Pendennis Road, Downend, South Gloucestershire, BS16 5JJ

01454 866516

christchurchjuniors@sgmail.org.uk

Christ Church CofE Junior School

Value Engage Inspire Create

Staff @ CCJ

Pippa Osborne* - Headteacher                                                    contact email: pippa.osborne@sgmail.org.uk 

Susan Friend* - Deputy Head  and Head of Lower Band         contact email: susan.friend@sgmail.org.uk

 

Lower Band Team (Year 3&4)

Sadie Groves* - Teacher Woodpecker Class 3/4SG  and SENCO 

Danielle Knott - Teacher Swallow Class 3DK

Neil Kennedy - Teacher Starling Class 3NK 

Gill Elliott - Teacher Robin Class 4GE

Kirsten Rendall - Teacher  Wagtail Class 4KR

 

Upper Band Team (Year 5&6)

Alex Desmond* - Teacher  Kingfisher Class 5/6AD (Head of Upper Band)

Ben MacDonald - Teacher Puffin Class 5BM

Kat Wallbridge - Teacher Jay Class 5KW

Rachel Harris - Teacher Falcon Class 6RH

Marie Harrison - Teacher Kestrel Class 6MH

Ashlea Connor- PPA Teacher 

 

Teaching Assistant Team

Sally Payne - Lower Band Higher Level Teaching Assistant and PPA teacher

Janet Martin - Higher Level Teaching Assistant 

Fiona Pollock - Teaching Assistant

Jane Lovell - Teaching Assistant

Kate Holmes-Volke - Teaching Assistant

Ronny Urquhart - Teaching Assistant

Kate Thatcher - Higher Level Teaching Assistant and PPA teacher

Catherine Roseblade - Teaching Assistant

Charlotte Byrom - Teaching Assistant

Miriam Teller - Teaching Assistant

Kath Fryer - Teaching Assistant

Katja Denning - Higher Level Teaching Assistant and PPA teacher

Katie Barnes - Teaching Assistant

Office and Site Team

Nicki Cleave - School Business Manager

Rhian Hutchins - School Administator

Laura Dixon - Clerical Assistant

Tracey Little  - Clerical Assistant

Rebecca Merrifield - Clerical Assistant / Lunchbreak Supervisor

Julie Sinfield - Librarian

Mark Spurrier - Caretaker

 

Lunchbreak Supervisors and Kitchen Team

Linda Sampson - Senior Lunchbreak Supervisor

Jo Webb - Lunchbreak Supervisor

Emma Knight - Lunchbreak Supervisor

Nicole Morgan - Lunchbreak Supervisor

Lorraine Sanderson  - Lunchbreak Supervisor

Sarah Doughty - Lunchbreak Supervisor

Karen Marshall - School Crossing / Lunchbreak Supervisor

Carol Hardy - Lunchbreak Supervisor

Juliet Kaszubowski - Cook

Lois Young - Kitchen  Assistant

Donna Mills - Kitchen Assistant