Pendennis Road, Downend, South Gloucestershire, BS16 5JJ

01454 866516

christchurchjuniors@sgmail.org.uk

Christ Church CofE VC Junior School

Value Engage Inspire Create

Staff Team at CCJ

 

Senior Leadership Team

Pippa Osborne

pippa.osborne@sgmail.org.uk

Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Alex Desmond

alex.desmond@sgmail.org.uk

Deputy Headteacher and Deputy DSL

RE and Computing Leader

Sadie Groves

sadie.groves@sgmail.org.uk

SENDCO and Deputy DSL

EAL Leader

Nicki Cleave

nicki.cleave@sgmail.org.uk

School Business Manager 

Fred Debley

fred.debley1@sgmail.org.uk

Lower Band (Y3/4) Leader

Maths Leader

Emma Thackeray

emma.thackeray1@sgmail.org.uk

Upper Band (Y5/6) Leader

English Leader 

 

Class Teachers
Class Teacher Subject Leadership
3NK Starling Class Neil Kennedy PE
3DK Swallow Class Danielle Knott History & Geography
3/4FD Woodpecker Class Fred Debley Maths
4KW Wagtail Class Kat Wallbridge Music
4LD Robin Class Lauren Dockree PSHE
5GC Puffin Class Ashlea Connor Modern Foreign Languages
Sadie Groves EAL
5JR Jay Class Jodie Rudd Art & DT
5/6ET Kingfisher Class Emma Thackeray English
6KR Falcon Class Holly Sawyer English
6LL Kestrel Class Laura Love Science

 

PPA Cover
Sally Payne Higher Level Teaching Assistant and PPA Teacher
Nic Addison Higher Level Teaching Assistant and PPA Teacher
Kate Thatcher Higher Level Teaching Assistant and PPA Teacher
Sharon Bryan Higher Level Teaching Assistant and PPA Teacher
Jessica Baird Intervention and PPA Teacher
Paul Green Teaching Assistant and PPA Sports Coach

Teaching Assistant Team
Gemma Wesley Teaching Assistant and Lunchbreak Supervisor
Lorraine Crozier Teaching Assistant and Lunchbreak Supervisor
Kate Hall Teaching Assistant
Tracy Eatwell Teaching Assistant
Zoe Morgan Teaching Assistant
Donna Annakie Teaching/Reading Assistant and Lunchbreak Supervisor
Ronny Urquhart Teaching Assistant
Ashleigh Bennett Teaching Assistant
Katie Byrne Teaching Assistant and Lunchbreak Supervisor
Katie Barnes Teaching Assistant
Fiona Pollock Teaching Assistant and Lunch Club
Katja Denning Teaching Assistant
Zoe Jones Teaching Assistant
Anne Jenkins Teaching Assistant and Lunchbreak Supervisor
Kate Holmes-Volk Teaching Assistant
Zuzana Williams Teaching Assistant
Catherine Roseblade Teaching Assistant
Charlotte Byrom Teaching Assistant
Ilaria Hughes Teaching Assistant
Debbie Westbury Teaching Assistant
Claire Yiasoumi Teaching Assistant

Reading Assistant Team
Hayley Coyne Reading Assistant and Lunchbreak Supervisor
Tracey Digby Reading Assistant and Lunchbreak Supervisor
Kristine Lockwood Reading Assistant

 

Office and Site Team
Nicki Cleave School Business Manager
Rhian O'Connell Senior School Administrator
Laura Dixon Clerical Assistant
Tracey Little Clerical Assistant
Rebecca Merrifield Clerical Assistant and Lunchbreak Supervisor
Dave Roberts Caretaker
Juliet Kaszubowski Kitchen Manager
Diane Mitchell Kitchen Assistant

 

Lunchtime Team
Linda Sampson Senior Lunchbreak Supervisor
Carol Hardy Lunchbreak Supervisor